Pacific Northwest PETS Agenda

Final Version

Start

End

FUNCTION

LOCATION

WEDNESDAY  February 21, 2018

WEDNESDAY Hotel Check in for D 5010 Pre-PETS attendees

THURSDAY February 22, 2018

8:30 AM 6:00 PM Registration Hotel Lobby
9:00 AM 4:30 PM  Pre-PETS for D-5010  Cascade 13.  Pick up registration packets at 8:30 AM in Pre-PETS room.
12:00 PM 4:30 PM  Pre-PETS for 5040  Evergreen 1/2. Lunch on own.  Registration packets may be picked up In PrePETS meeting room after 10 AM
1:30 PM 5:00 PM  Pre-PETS for  5110 Northwest 3.  Registration packets available in Pre-PETS meeting room after noon.
2:00 PM 6:00 PM Vendor Tables OPEN Main Foyer
1:00 PM 4:15 PM INSTRUCTOR TRAINING Northwest 1
1:30 PM 2:45 PM OP-COM Meeting with BOD Northwest 2
3:00 PM 4:15 PM Session Support AG Workshop Northwest 1
3:00 PM 4:15 PM SAA Training Evergreen 3/4
4:30 PM 6:00 PM All-AG Session Northwest 2
6:30 PM Dinner-D-5040 AG’s & their PE’s to go out as groups
6:30 PM Dinner D-5110 Northwest 1
6:30 PM Dinner- D 5010 Location to be assigned

FRIDAY, February 23, 2018

8:00 AM 1:45 PM Registration Hotel Lobby
7:30 AM 7:00 PM Vendor Tables OPEN Main Foyer
8:00 AM 9:30 AM District Trainers Mt Rainier Room (same floor as Maxi’s)
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Pre Session Elective  Courses – I PE’s will find  assigned room on back of  Registration Badge
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Rotary 101 – Rotary Basics
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Revitalizing your Club
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Club Operations & Administration
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Effective Club Meetings
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Successful Fundraising
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Leading and Motivating Volunteers
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Planning and Goal Setting Smarter Goals
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Break, Resource Tables & Vendors
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Pre Session Elective Courses – II PE’s will find  assigned room on back of  Registration Badge
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Revitalizing your Club
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Club Operations & Administration
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Effective Club Meetings
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Successful Fundraising
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Leading and Motivating Volunteers
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Planning and Goal Setting Engaging Vision
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Planning and Goal Setting Smarter Goals
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Rotary Voice
9:45 AM 11:15 AM Break, Resource Tables & Vendors Main Foyer
11:15 AM 11:30 PM Transition to Grand Ballroom
FRIDAY FEBRUARY 23, 2018 –2018 PACIFIC NORTHWEST PETS OFFICIAL TRAINING BEGINS
11:30 AM 1:15 PM Plenary Session I   THEME:  CLUB PRESIDENT AS LEADER Grand Ballroom
Speaker: RI Director-elect Jeffry Cadorette
” Club presidents as the leadership force for and with their clubs”
MC DGE Bill Grile
1:15 PM 1:45 PM Break, Resource Tables & Vendors Main Foyer
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District Sessions 1 Pick up registration materials in District session if not acquired before
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5010 Cascade 13
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5020 Grand Ballroom 3
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5030 Cascade 9/10
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5040 Evergreen 1/2
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5050 Northwest 1
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5060 Evergreen 3/4
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5080 Northwest 2
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5100 Grand Ballroom 1
1:45 PM 4:15 PM District 5110 Northwest 3
4:15 PM 4:45 PM Break, Resource Tables & Vendors Main Foyer
4:45 PM 6:15 PM CORE PNWPETS COURSES — Friday Late Afternoon PE’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
4:45 PM 6:15 PM Growing Vibrant Clubs
4:45 PM 6:15 PM Our Foundation and Community Impact
4:45 PM 6:15 PM Telling Rotary’s Story
4:45 PM 6:15 PM Dynamic Leadership
4:45 PM 6:15 PM AG Training AG’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Reception for all- sponsored by Shelter Box Courtyard
6:15 PM 7:00 PM Dress and Transition to Dinner
7:00PM 9:00 PM Plenary Session II – THEME: ROTARY LEADERSHIP AND CHANGING THE WORLD Grand Ballroom
Conversation between RI President Elect  Barry Rassin & Rotary Director and Vice-President Elect John Matthews
“Rotary: changing the world. Telling our story”
MC DGE Bev Reed
9:00 PM 11:00 PM District Hospitality Per District Governors Elect

SATURDAY, February 24, 2018

7:00 AM 6:00 PM Vendor Tables OPEN Main Foyer
7:30 AM 9:00 AM Plenary Session III – THE EMERGING FACE OF ROTARY LEADERSHIP Grand Ballroom
PDG Drew Kessler
MC DGE Sherry Chamberlain
9:00 AM 9:30 AM PE’s transition to core courses
9:30 AM 11:00 AM District Trainers Mt Rainer Room (same floor as Maxi’s)
9:30 AM 11:00 AM CORE PNWPETS COURSES — Saturday Morning PE’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
9:30 AM 11:00 AM Growing Vibrant Clubs
9:30 AM 11:00 AM Our Foundation and Community Impact
9:30 AM 11:00 AM Telling Rotary’s Story – Public Image
9:30 AM 11:00 AM Dynamic Leadership
9:30 AM 11:00 AM AG Training AG’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
7:00 AM 6:00 PM Break, Resource Tables & Vendors Main Foyer
11:30 AM 1:15 PM Plenary Session IV  SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES Grand Ballroom
PDG Bob Carroll and former Interactor Cassie Howder
“Together, we can make a difference in our communities”
MC DGE Diane Fejes
1:15 PM 1:45 PM Break & Resource Tables and Vendors Main  Foyer
1:45 PM 3:15 PM CORE PNWPETS COURSES — Saturday Early Afternoon PE’s will find assigned room on back of  Registration Badge
1:45 PM 3:15 PM Growing Vibrant Clubs
1:45 PM 3:15 PM Our Foundation and Community Impact
1:45 PM 3:15 PM Telling Rotary’s Story – Public Image
1:45 PM 3:15 PM Dynamic Leadership
1:45 PM 3:15 PM AG Training AG’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
1:45 PM 3:15 PM DG line, OP-COM, and AG’s with Directors and Coordinators Maxi’s Ballroom (floor above PH level)
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Break, Resource Tables & Vendors
3:45 PM 5:15 PM CORE PNWPETS  COURSES –Saturday Late Afternoon PE’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
3:45 PM 5:15 PM Growing Vibrant Clubs
3:45 PM 5:15 PM Our Foundation and Community Impact
3:45 PM 5:15 PM Telling Rotary’s Story – Public Image
3:45 PM 5:15 PM Dynamic Leadership
3:45 PM 5:15 PM AG Training AG’s will find assigned room on back of Registration Badge
5:15 PM 7:00 PM Vendor Tables Last Call and CLOSE Main Foyer
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Dress for dinner
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Plenary Session V –  MOTIVATION. WHY WE ARE ROTARIANS Grand Ballroom
Past RI President Rick King
MC DGE Darcy Long
9:00PM TBD District  Hospitality Per District Governors Elect

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 25, 2018

7:30 AM 9:15 AM Plenary Session VI – ERADICATING POLIO–OUR ROTARY FOUNDATION Grand Ballroom
Rotarian Joan Toone, Polio Survivor
“Our Rotary Foundation-Eradicating Polio”
MC DGE Bev Reed
9:15 AM 9:45 AM Break and Resource Tables Main Foyer
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District Sessions  II
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5010 Cascade 13
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5020 Grand Ballroom 3
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5030 Cascade 9/10
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5040 Evergreen 1/2
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5050 Northwest 1
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5060 Evergreen 3/4
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5080 Northwest 2
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5100 Grand Ballroom 1
9:45 AM 11:30 AM District 5110 Northwest 3
9:45 AM 11:30 AM Instructor debrief Cascade 11
12:15 PM 1:00 PM OP-COM and BOD debrief Northwest 3
PACIFIC NORTHWEST PETS ENDS–GO FORTH & SERVE!