Rotaract Schedule for Pacific Northwest PETS, February 24-26, 2017

 Updated 2/16/17
DAY START END H:MM FUNCTION NOTES LOCATION
Fri FRIDAY, February 24, 2017
Fri 4:00 PM 5:00 PM 1:00 Rotaract Registration Matthew Bateman Cascade 3/4
Fri 4:30 PM 5:00 PM 0:30 Setup Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:00 PM 5:45 PM 0:45 Welcome Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:00 PM 5:15 PM 0:15 Introduction Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:15 PM 5:25 PM 0:10 Section One Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:25 PM 5:35 PM 0:10 Group Activity Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:35 PM 5:45 PM 0:10 Section Two Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:45 PM 6:15 PM 0:30 Team Building Session 2 Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:45 PM 5:55 PM 0:10 Introduction Cascade 3/4
Fri 5:55 PM 6:05 PM 0:10 Section One Cascade 3/4
Fri 6:05 PM 6:10 PM 0:05 Section Two Cascade 3/4
Fri 6:10 PM 6:15 PM 0:05 Review Cascade 3/4
Fri 6:15 PM 7:00 PM 0:45 Dress and Transition to Dinner
Fri 7:00PM 9:00 PM 2:00 Plenary Session II – DGE Tom Carroll Presiding Grand Ballroom
Thought for the Session – DGE Bill Jenkin
Introduce Speaker – DGE Harry Kieling
Speaker:  AnnLee Hussey
“Polio–Past, Present, Future”
Thank the Speaker –  DGE Harry Kieling
DGE Tom Asks for Announcements
Announcements –  PDG Gary Hollick Back of Room
Close Session –  DGE Tom Carroll
Fri 9:00 PM 9:30 PM 0:30 Consensus Building Cascade 3/4
Fri 9:30 PM 11:59 PM 2:29 Rotaract Socialization Informal Cascade 3/4
Fri
Sat SATURDAY, February 25, 2017
Sat 7:00 AM 6:00 PM 11:00 Vendor Tables OPEN
7:30 AM 9:00 AM 1:30 Plenary Session III – DGE Alex Hopkins Presiding Grand Ballroom
Thought for the Session – DGE Lindagene Coyle
Introduce Speaker – DGE Claudette Mc Williams
Speaker: Nancy Hughes
“Cooking Shouldn’t Kill”
Thank the Speaker –  DGE Claudette McWilliams
DGE Alex Asks for Announcements
Announcements –  PDG Gary Hollick Back of Room
Close Session – DGE Alex Hopkins
Sat 9:00 AM 9:30 AM 0:30 Break, Transition & Resource Tables
Sat 9:30 AM 11:00 AM 1:30 Attend Core Courses with Rotary
Sat 9:30 AM 11:00 AM 1:30 Growing Vibrant Clubs As assigned
Sat 9:30 AM 11:00 AM 1:30 Our Foundation and Community Impact As assigned
Sat 9:30 AM 11:00 AM 1:30 Telling Rotary’s Story – Public Image As assigned
Sat 9:30 AM 11:00 AM 1:30 Dynamic Leadership As assigned
Sat 11:00 AM 11:30 AM 0:30 Break & Resource Tables & Transition
Sat 11:30 AM 1:15 PM 1:30 Plenary Session IV – DGE Don Evans Presiding
Thought for the Session – DGE Alex Hopkins
Introduce Speaker – DGE Renee Campbell
SPEAKER: David Bobanick
“Rotary First Harvest- A Testament to the Power of One Rotarian to Change the World”
Thank the Speaker –  DGE Renee Campbell
DGE Renee Asks for Announcements
Announcements –  PDG Gary Hollick Back of Room
Close Session –  DGE Don Evans
Sat 1:15 PM 2:00 PM 0:45 Break & Resource Tables and Transition Time to Hilton
Sat 2:00 PM 6:00 PM 4:00 Rotaract Curriculum Cascade 3/4
Sat 2:00 PM 2:30 PM 0:30 Keynote Address Cascade 3/4
Sat 2:30 PM 3:00 PM 0:30 Introduction Cascade 3/4
Sat 3:00 PM 3:25 PM 0:25 Leadership Cascade 3/4
Sat 3:25 PM 3:35 PM 0:10 Break Cascade 3/4
Sat 3:35 PM 4:00 PM 0:25 Recruitment Cascade 3/4
Sat 4:00 PM 4:10 PM 0:10 Break Cascade 3/4
Sat 4:10 PM 4:35 PM 0:25 Programming Cascade 3/4
Sat 4:35 PM 4:45 PM 0:10 Break Cascade 3/4
Sat 4:45 PM 5:10 PM 0:25 Marketing Cascade 3/4
Sat 5:10 PM 5:30 PM 0:20 Team Building Session Cascade 3/4
Sat 5:15 PM 7:00 PM 1:45 Dress for dinner Cascade 3/4
Sat 5:30 PM 6:00 PM 0:30 Keynote Address Cascade 3/4
Sat 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 1:00 Transition Time to Dinner
Sat 7:00 PM 9:00 PM 2:00 Plenary Session V – DGE Lindagene Coyle Presiding Grand Ballroom
Thought for the Session – Renee Campbell
Introduce Speaker – DGE Tom Carroll
Speaker: Past RI President Rick King
“The Uncommon Leader”
Thank the Speaker –  DGE Tom Carroll
DGE Lindagene Asks for Announcements
Announcements –  PDG Gary Hollick Back of Room
Close Session DGE Lindagene Coyle
Sat 9:00 PM 11:00 PM 2:00 Rotaract Socialization Cascade 3/4
Sat
Sun SUNDAY, February 26, 2017
Sun 7:30 AM 9:15 AM 1:45 Plenary Session VI – DGE Bill Jenkin Presiding Grand Ballroom
Thought for the Session –  DGE Tom Carroll
Introduce Speaker – DGE Lindagene Coyle
SPEAKER: RI Director, RIVP 2017-18 Dean Rohrs
“One Rotarian’s Story”
Thank the Speaker –  DGE Lindagene Coyle
DGE Bill Asks for Announcements
Announcements – PDG Gary Hollick Back of Room
Close Session –  DGE Bill Jenkin
Sun 9:15 AM 9:45 AM 0:30 Break & Resource Tables
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 Attend District Sessions w/ Rotary
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District Sessions  II
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5010 Cascade 13
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5020 Grand Ballroom 3
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5030 Cascade 9/10
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5040 Evergreen 1/2
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5050 Northwest 1
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5060 Evergreen 3/4
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5080 Northwest 2
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5100 Grand Ballroom 1
Sun 9:45 AM 11:30 AM 1:45 District 5110 Northwest 3
Sun GO HOME!!!